Vine

Vines are plants that have a trailing or climbing growth habit.  They are great for trellises, arbors, fences, lamp poles and so forth.  Some, like the Akebia, climb by twining tendrils that clasp the support structure or other plants.  Others, like Clematis and Honeysuckle (Lonicera), have stems or leaf petioles that curl and twine around their support structure. There are also some vines, such as Boston Ivy (Parthenocissus), that cling to structures or other plants with adhesive disks.  Any of these will sprawl on the ground if there is nothing to support them and so are sometimes used as groundcovers.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Lonicera japonica 'Aureoreticulata'
Common Name: Goldnet Honeysuckle

Bright yellow and green variegated foliage. Inconspicuous, but fragrant whte blooms. Low, ground hugging vine or can be trained as a climber. Lovely accent plant. Semi-evergreen. Deer resistant. Can be invasive!


Lonicera periclymenum 'Serotina'
Common Name: Woodbine Honeysuckle

Deciduous climber with oblong green leaves. Reddish-purple buds open to deep pink trumpets with white interiors. Red berries in mid to late summer. Fragrant. Deer resistant. Very long-blooming. Blooms on old wood so prune just after flowering. Attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies.

 


Lonicera sempervirens
Common Name: Coral Honeysuckle

Evergreen, twining vines up to 20' long, produce clusters of 2", yellow-centered, red, trumpet-shaped blooms from March to June. Red berries follow. Paired, blue-green leaves are fused at the base. Woody stems have papery, orange-brown exfoliating bark. This native is not overly aggressive and can be used as a groundcover as well as a climber. Attracts butterflies, birds, hummingbirds.


Lonicera sempervirens 'Blanche Sandman'
Common Name: Honeysuckle

Semi-evergreen climber with blue-green leaves. Faintly scented red flowers with yellow throats that fade to rose-pink. Blooms on old wood so prune just after flowering. Attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies. Deer resistant.


Lonicera sempervirens 'John Clayton'
Common Name: Honeysuckle

Solid yellow, tubular blooms on a vigorous, semi-evergreen vine. Reblooms. Blooms on old wood so prune just after flowering. Long blooming and drought tolerant. Attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies. Deer resistant native.


Lonicera sempervirens 'Major Wheeler'
Common Name: Honeysuckle

A cultivar of our native honeysuckle, this one is outstanding with clusters of red trumpet-shaped blossoms with orange interiors.  Blooms appear steadily throughout the summer and into fall. Bloom is heaviest in full sun. Prune after flowering, if desired, to keep plants smaller.


Lonicera x brownii 'Dropmore Scarlet'
Common Name: Honeysuckle

Deciduous climber with oval, blue-green leaves. Trumpet-shaped oange-scarlet flowers with orange throats are borne throughout the summer. Vigorous. Blooms on old wood and new wood, so minimal pruning is necessary, except to maintian smaller size. Attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies. Deer resistant. Long blooming. 


Lonicera x brownii 'Mandarin'
Common Name: Honeysuckle

Clusters of 2"-3" luminous reddish orange, tubular flowers with pale yellow-orange throats from June through August. Rounded leaves clasp the stms. New growth is dark coppery brown and later matures to dark green. An Award Winner. Plant Patented. Attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies. Deer resistant. Plants are sterile so self-sowing is not a problem. Prune in autumn after flowering to encourage new flowering stems for the coming season.