Grasses

Ornamental grasses are essential components of many landscapes. We offer a wide variety of both native and non-native grasses, as well as grass-like plants such as rushes, sedges, and liriope. Grasses are generally very low maintenance plants, usually only requiring that they be cut back once a year to remove old foliage, usually in late winter or very early spring.

Grasses should be planted while they are actively growing. Evergreen types may be planted any time, but plants that go winter dormant should be planted before they turn brown in the fall.

(If you are a wholesale customer, please note that we cannot ship Imperata 'Red Baron' outside of Virginia.)

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Elymus arenarius 'Blue Dune'
Common Name: Blue Lyme Grass

Beautiful, bright steel blue blades have an arching habit. A very heat tolerant and vigorous grass from Gr. Britain.  A rapid spreader, it may be invasive in garden conditions.


Elymus hystrix
Common Name: Bottle-brush Grass

This native grass forms loose tufts of upright, narrow-bladed, medium green leaves. 4 1/2' stems of attractive pale green, bottle-brush-like blooms flower in summer. These will mature to tan seeds and persist well into autumn.


Eragrostis spectabilis
Common Name: Purple Love Grass

Fluffy clouds of magenta to purple tinted flowers over coarse green foliage. Nice for the late summer and fall naturalized garden! Deer resistant. Cut back in February.