Perennial

Perennial plants are our specialty.  Living over from season to season, perennial plants can be a gardener's best friend.  We are proud to offer an extensive collection of perennials that includes many rare and unusual varieties as well as the traditional favorites.  We hope you enjoy browsing through our catalog!

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
 
« Previous 50 Plants 1    2    Next 50 Plants »
 
Tricyrtis hirta x formosana 'Sinonome'
Common Name: Toadlily

Clusters of beautiful, upward-facing white flowers with burgundy purple speckling appear in the upper leaf axils and at the stem ends. Tall stems of shiny green leaves form a nice vase shaped plant. Noted for its heat, humidity and drought tolerance. Great plant for the woodland garden. Long blooming.


Trifolium repens 'Atropurpureum'
Common Name: Black-Leaved Clover

Four leaf clover foliage with green leaflets that have deep purple maroon centers. Small white clover-like flowers in summer. A stem-rooting groundcover, it can be very invasive. May be evergreen in southern parts of range. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.


Trillium cuneatum
Common Name: Wake Robin

Attractive, silver mottled, blue-green, tri-lobed leaves set off maroon-red, three petaled flowers with three part green sepals. Naturalizes well in moist, well-drained soils in light shade under deep rooted trees and shrubs. Rhizomatous. Summer dormant. Native.


Trillium erectum
Common Name: Wake Robin

A rare wildflower with deep red to maroon, three-petaled blooms that appear in early April to May above the green foliage. It is normally found in rich, deciduous woodlands of the east coast and prefers shade. Rhizomatous. Summer dormant.


Trillium grandiflorum
Common Name: Wake Robin

Very showy, 3 pointed, star-shaped white flowers age to pink. Naturalizes well in moist, well-drained soils in light shade under deep rooted trees and shrubs. Drought tolerant once established. Rhizomatous. Summer dormant. A favorite native woodland wildflower.


Trillium luteum
Common Name: Wake Robin

Yellow, lemon-scented three petaled flowers are held above mottled green leaves. Naturalizes well in moist, well-drained soils in light shade under deep rooted trees and shrubs. Rhizomatous. Summer dormant. Lovely native woodland wildflower.

 
« Previous 50 Plants 1    2    Next 50 Plants »