Perennial

Perennial plants are our specialty.  Living over from season to season, perennial plants can be a gardener's best friend.  We are proud to offer an extensive collection of perennials that includes many rare and unusual varieties as well as the traditional favorites.  We hope you enjoy browsing through our catalog!

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
 
« Previous 50 Plants 1    2    Next 50 Plants »
 
Eupatorium dubium 'Baby Joe'
Common Name: Joe Pye Weed

This little guy stays short and upright, making it a fine candidate for the small garden. Fragrant, lavender-pink blooms in late summer over dark green foliage attract butterflies by the dozens. Purple stems. Deer resistant.  Plant Patented.


Eupatorium dubium 'Little Joe'
Common Name: Joe Pye Weed

Native, moisture lover with coarse, scented foliage and large clusters of fluffy mauve flowers on narrow plants that do not flop! Attractive to butterflies. Deer resistant. Long blooming. Plant Patented.


Eupatorium fortunei 'Pink Frost'
Common Name: Japanese Joe Pye Weed

Dark green leaves have irregular creamy variegation. The leaves are deeply serrated and cupped under. Pink flower clusters appear in late summer and fall.


Eupatorium maculatum 'Red Dwarf'
Common Name: Joe Pye Weed

Compact plants have dark green foliage and large heads of foamy pink to wine red blooms on dark purple stems. Great for attracting butterflies, this one is small enough for a container on the patio.


Eupatorium purpureum maculatum 'Gateway'
Common Name: Spotted Joe Pye Weed

Large, mauve-pink flower clusters top deep wine-red stems giving this nativa a dramatic effect! Attractive to butterflies. Deer resistant. Long blooming.


Eupatorium rugosum 'Chocolate'
Common Name: White Snakeroot

Chocolate colored leaves and shiny, deep purple stems show off clusters of bright white flowers providing a nice contrast. Unlike the other "Joe Pyes", this must have well-draining soil. Attractive to butterflies. Deer resistant.


Eupatorium x 'Phantom'
Common Name: Joe Pye Weed

Compact plants produce rosy-purple flower clusters in late summer, early fall. Plant patented.


Eupatorium (Conoclinium) coelestinum 'Cori'
Common Name: Hardy Ageratum

Strong stems support large clusters of bright periwinkle blue flowers over light green foliage. Stems often have a strong maroon tint. Plant may run aggressively, but drier soils will slow it. Attractive to butterflies. Deer resistant. Long blooming.


Euphorbia myrsinites
Common Name: Donkey Tail Spurge

Sulphur-yellow 2"-4" flower-like bracts appear at the tips of trailing stems. Evergreen, fleshy gray-green leaves are arranged in close spirals. Deer resistant.


Euthamia caroliniana
Common Name: Slender Goldentop

Upright plants with narrow leaves are topped by clusters of fluffy yellow blooms from July to October. Spreads via underground roots to make attractive clumps. Attractive to butterflies and native bees. 

 
« Previous 50 Plants 1    2    Next 50 Plants »