Perennial Catalog

for Sandy's Plants, Inc.

Please Note:  We do not do mail order or ship plants retail.  Retail sales are only here at the nursery.

Our catalog, arranged by botanical names, contains descriptions and cultural information about each of the 1600+ varieties that we grow. This information is based on our experience in growing these plants (in Zone 7), as well as the experiences of our customers. Sandy personally trials many of our selections in her display gardens. When we add a new variety, we provide the best information that we can find on that plant at the time. In addition to individual entries we also provide quick reference lists of plants for particular conditions or purposes, such as clay soil, long bloomtime, groundcovers, coastal sites, deer resistance, etc. Because we grow a large number of Hosta, ferns, and daylilies we have quick reference charts to help you choose the size, color or other characteristics of these plants.  You can access these lists and charts by clicking on the Plant Solutions tab above.

We produce a yearly print catalog that is available by mail. (If you are a currently active wholesale customer, you will automatically receive one when they are published.) Although the print catalog does not contain photos, it is a valuable reference for anyone growing perennial plants in this area. The catalog is $4.00 if purchased at the nursery. We will be happy to mail a copy for $6.00 (includes postage), select Contact Us and request a catalog.

Although we do not sell online, our catalog below will allow you to create a Shopping List of the plants you are interested in purchasing.  You will be able to print this list to take with you to your local garden center or to our nursery.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
 
« Previous 50 Plants 1    2    Next 50 Plants »
 
Eupatorium 'Atropurpureum'
Common Name: Spotted Joe Pye Weed

Native, moisture lover with coarse, scented, purple tinted foliage and large clusters of fluffy wine-red flowers. Tall upright variety. Attractive to butterflies.  Deer resistant.


Eupatorium dubium 'Baby Joe'
Common Name: Joe Pye Weed

This little guy stays short and upright, making it a fine candidate for the small garden. Fragrant, lavender-pink blooms in late summer over dark green foliage attract butterflies by the dozens. Purple stems. Deer resistant.  Plant Patented.


Eupatorium dubium 'Little Joe'
Common Name: Joe Pye Weed

Native, moisture lover with coarse, scented foliage and large clusters of fluffy mauve flowers on narrow plants that do not flop! Attractive to butterflies. Deer resistant. Long blooming. Plant Patented.


Eupatorium maculatum 'Phantom'
Common Name: Joe Pye Weed

Compact plants produce rosy-purple flower clusters in late summer, early fall. Plant patented.


Eupatorium maculatum 'Red Dwarf'
Common Name: Joe Pye Weed

Compact plants have dark green foliage and large heads of foamy pink to wine red blooms on dark purple stems. Great for attracting butterflies, this one is small enough for a container on the patio.


Eupatorium purpureum maculatum 'Gateway'
Common Name: Spotted Joe Pye Weed

Large, mauve-pink flower clusters top deep wine-red stems giving this nativa a dramatic effect! Attractive to butterflies. Deer resistant. Long blooming.


Eupatorium (Conoclinium) coelestinum 'Cori'
Common Name: Hardy Ageratum

Strong stems support large clusters of bright periwinkle blue flowers over light green foliage. Stems often have a strong maroon tint. Plant may run aggressively, but drier soils will slow it. Attractive to butterflies. Deer resistant. Long blooming.


Euphorbia myrsinites
Common Name: Donkey Tail Spurge

Sulphur-yellow 2"-4" flower-like bracts appear at the tips of trailing stems. Evergreen, fleshy gray-green leaves are arranged in close spirals. Deer resistant.


Euthamia caroliniana
Common Name: Slender Goldentop

Upright plants with narrow leaves are topped by clusters of fluffy yellow blooms from July to October. Spreads via underground roots to make attractive clumps. Attractive to butterflies and native bees. 

 
« Previous 50 Plants 1    2    Next 50 Plants »