Stepables®

STEPABLES® are tough, earth-friendly, easy-to-maintain perennials that take foot traffic. These little green heroes can liberate your landscape from that not-so-green mower, cut down on the use of chemicals and create lovely beds of color! Plus, they're quick to foster friendly habitats for all kinds of great beneficial critters. Smaller carbon footprint, anyone?

For more information on Stepables®, click here.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Veronica peduncularis 'Waterperry Blue'
Common Name: Speedwell

Sky blue to lavender flowers top shiny green creeping foliage. Non-spiking variety. Foliage takes on a burgundy tint in winter. Evergreen. Attractive to butterflies and hummingbirds. Deer resistant. Moderate foot traffic. Plant on 12" centers.


Veronica repens
Common Name: Creeping Speedwell

This tough creeper forms a solid mat of tiny, glossy green, rounded leaves. Pale blue-white flowers entirely cover the plant in mid spring. Use between pavers or in a woodland setting. Excellent understory planting for rhododendrons and azaleas. Attractive to butterflies and hummingbirds. Deer resistant. Evergreen. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.


Veronica repens 'Sunshine'
Common Name: Golden Creeping Speedwell

Brilliant gold leaves make an attractive spreading groundcover. Pearl blue flowers give a cool feel to their surroundings. Works well between pavers or in a woodland setting. Excellent understory planting for rhododendrons and azaleas. Evergreen. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.


Viola labradorica
Common Name: Labrador Violet

Bronze-purple foliage and violet-purple flowers. Will tolerate some sun. Self sows freely and sends out runners to create a substantial groundcover. Deer resistant. Native. Semi-evergreen to evergreen. Attractive to butterflies. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.