Ferns

Ferns are classic favorites for shade and woodland areas.  Most are deer resistant and some will grow in sun if they receive ample moisture. We have a wide variety of ferns, both native and otherwise, many of which are evergreen or semi-evergreen. Most ferns prefer moist soil, but there are several that are drought tolerant once established.  Ferns are best planted in fall or in spring after they have broken dormancy.  Old fronds may be removed in early spring before the new growth appears.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Woodwardia virginica
Common Name: Virginia Chain Fern

The leathery dark green fronds of this native have a lustrous appearance and it somewhat resembles a cinnamon fern. This very vigorous, rapidly spreading plant can sometimes be invasive. Native.