Grasses

Ornamental grasses are essential components of many landscapes. We offer a wide variety of both native and non-native grasses, as well as grass-like plants such as rushes, sedges, and liriope. Grasses are generally very low maintenance plants, usually only requiring that they be cut back once a year to remove old foliage, usually in late winter or very early spring.

Grasses should be planted while they are actively growing. Evergreen types may be planted any time, but plants that go winter dormant should be planted before they turn brown in the fall.

(If you are a wholesale customer, please note that we cannot ship Imperata 'Red Baron' outside of Virginia.)

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Viola pedata
Common Name: Bird's Foot Violet

Large, pale to deep lavender flowers with orange stamens. Leaves are deeply divided into many narrow segments resembling a bird's foot. Attractive to butterflies. Drought tolerant once established. Will self sow where happy, but is not invasive. Deciduous. Native.