Stepables®

STEPABLES® are tough, earth-friendly, easy-to-maintain perennials that take foot traffic. These little green heroes can liberate your landscape from that not-so-green mower, cut down on the use of chemicals and create lovely beds of color! Plus, they're quick to foster friendly habitats for all kinds of great beneficial critters. Smaller carbon footprint, anyone?

For more information on Stepables®, click here.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Thymus ''Wooly''
Common Name: Wooly Thyme

Creeping, wooly gray foliage and pink flowers create a versatile evergreen groundcover that will cover dry slopes, fill in between rocks or grow in containers. Not humidity tolerant. Works well between stepping stones or around roses. Evergreen. Moderate to heavy foot traffic. Space on 8” centers.


Thymus 'Archer's Gold'
Common Name: Creeping Thyme

Bright gold creeping foliage in winter follows attractive dark green foliage in summer. Evergreen. Small pink flowers in late summer.  Attractive to butterflies. Deer resistant. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 6" centers.


Thymus 'Bressingham'
Common Name: Thyme

This very low-growing thyme resembles wooly thyme, but with tiny, dark green foliage that is less hairy. Hot pink blooms fade to soft pink creating a delicate carpet to show off roses, line walkways or make a small lawn in difficult areas. Tolerates moderate foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.


Thymus 'Coccineus'
Common Name: Creeping Red Thyme

Soft aromatic foliage is covered with light rose flowers in summer. Deep green foliage gives way to bronze as weather turns cold. Very versatile perennial that will cover dry slopes, creep around roses or work well as a small lawn substitute. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.


Thymus 'Doone Valley'
Common Name: Thyme

Green foliage with irregular golden areas that turn reddish in winter. Evergreen. Wonderful lemony fragrance, lavender flowers.  Attractive to butterflies. Deer resistant. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.


Thymus 'Highland Cream'
Common Name: Thyme "Hartington Silver"

This creeping thyme has bright cream/gold foliage with a touch of green in the middle. Soft pink to white flowers adorn it in late spring. Bright color makes this an absolute must for entryways and patios or for draping over a retaining wall. Evergreen. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8” centers.


Thymus 'Spicy Orange'
Common Name: Thyme

This unique thyme has a feathery look and very strong fragrance when crushed. Light green needle-like foliage creeps along to form a nice carpet covered with 1" soft pink flower spikes in June and July. Evergreen. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.


Thymus serpyllum 'Albiflorus'
Common Name: White Creeping Thyme

Low growing, aromatic plants have white blooms in summer. Evergreen. Attractive to butterflies. Deer resistant. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.


Thymus serpyllum 'Elfin'
Common Name: Thyme

This miniature thyme forms a tight, solid mat of gray/green foliage. Gorgeous when it blooms with light pink flowers in summer. Creates a versatile groundcover that will cover dry slopes, fill in between stepping stones or creep over rocks. Attractive to butterflies. Deer resistant. Evergreen. Heavy foot traffic. Space on 6" centers.


Thymus serpyllum 'Magic Carpet'
Common Name: Creeping Thyme

This creeping thyme keeps a tight grip on the ground to make an nice small lawn substitute or groundcover. Deep green foliage has a nice fresh scent of lemon when stepped on. Covered with carmine pink flowers in spring. Evergreen. Attractive to butterflies. Deer resistant. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 6” centers.


Thymus serpyllum 'Pink Chintz'
Common Name: Creeping Thyme

Soft, hairy, gray-green leaves showcase pretty salmon-pink flowers in summer. Perfect in between pavers, along a garden path or covering a dry slope. Use in entryways or patios to enjoy fragrance. Evergreen. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8” centers.


Trifolium repens 'Atropurpureum'
Common Name: Black-Leaved Clover

Four leaf clover foliage with green leaflets that have deep purple maroon centers. Small white clover-like flowers in summer. A stem-rooting groundcover, it can be very invasive. May be evergreen in southern parts of range. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.