Ferns

Ferns are classic favorites for shade and woodland areas.  Most are deer resistant and some will grow in sun if they receive ample moisture. We have a wide variety of ferns, both native and otherwise, many of which are evergreen or semi-evergreen. Most ferns prefer moist soil, but there are several that are drought tolerant once established.  Ferns are best planted in fall or in spring after they have broken dormancy.  Old fronds may be removed in early spring before the new growth appears.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Thelypteris decursive-pinnata
Common Name: Japanese Beech Fern

Stiffly erect, lime-green fronds with elegantly drooping tips are wonderful in the landscape. Plants spread via underground rhizomes.  Deciduous. Deer resistant.


Thelypteris noveboracensis
Common Name: New York Fern

The light green fronds, whose size tapers toward the base, can often be seen growing in large colonies that carpet the forest floor in areas ranging from wetlands to dry or damp woods. Spreads vigorously by rhizomes. A Piedmont native. Deciduous.