Stepables®

STEPABLES® are tough, earth-friendly, easy-to-maintain perennials that take foot traffic. These little green heroes can liberate your landscape from that not-so-green mower, cut down on the use of chemicals and create lovely beds of color! Plus, they're quick to foster friendly habitats for all kinds of great beneficial critters. Smaller carbon footprint, anyone?

For more information on Stepables®, click here.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Sagina subulata
Common Name: Irish Moss

Dense, tufts of tiny, slender stems grow together to form a lush carpet of bright green. Small, star-shaped, white flowers cover it almost completely in spring. Usually evergreen, but may go down in very harsh conditions. Self sows. Ideal as a groundcover, terrific between rocks and stones. Can handle heavy foot traffic. Space on 10"-12" centers.


Sagina subulata 'Aurea'
Common Name: Scotch Moss

Dense tufts of tiny, slender stems grow together to form a lush carpet of golden green. Small, star-shaped white flowers cover the plant in the spring. Usually evergreen, but may go dormant in very harsh conditions. Ideal between pavers, terrific between rocks and stones. Tolerates heavy foot traffic. Space on 12" centers.


Sedum acre
Common Name: Goldmoss Stonecrop

Deep green carpet of fine, succulent leaves becomes completely engulfed with yellow flowers in summer. Foliage turns a beautiful shade of red during cold months. Light to moderate foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.


Sedum album 'Coral Carpet'
Common Name: Stonecrop

Small, rounded succulent leaves emerge salmon-coral, mature to bright green and turn reddish-bronze in winter or in the heat of summer. Clusters of tiny white to pale pink flowers appear above the foliage in early summer. Quickly forms a dense mat. Tolerates light foot traffic. space on 8" centers.


Sedum album chloroticum 'Baby Tears'
Common Name: Stonecrop

Tiny, teardrop shaped, succulent leaves forms a tight green carpet, turning red in autumn. White flower spikes in summer top this creeper. Great for rock garden paths, or spilling over banks and rock walls. Light foot traffic. Space on 6" centers.


Sedum hispanicum minus 'Purple Form'
Common Name: Blue Carpet Stonecrop

Tight clusters of gray-blue, succulent leaves take on deep blue to purple shades in winter. Plants are completely covered with small pink flowers in late summer. Light foot traffic. Space on 6" centers.


Sedum kamtschaticum 'Variegatum'
Common Name: Variegated Stonecrop

Compact plants sport light green and cream succulent foliage tinted with pink. Spatulate leaves form attractive rosettes. Yellow flowers age to orange.


Sedum requieni
Common Name: Miniature Stonecrop

Tiny green leaves form a tight, evergreen mat less than 1/4" tall.  Minuscule yellow stars appear in summer. Moderate to heavy foot traffic. Space on 4" centers.


Sedum spurium 'John Creech'
Common Name: Stonecrop

Pink to red flowers in June over small, shell-shaped succulent evergreen foliage that takes on a red tint in cool weather. Attractive to butterflies. Deer resistant. Light to moderate foot traffic. Space on 4"-6" centers.


Sedum stefco
Common Name: Blushing Stonecrop

Tiny, plump, succulent, chartreuse to blue-green and pinkish leaves hug deep red, creeping stems. The jellybean leaves turn scarlet red in winter. White blooms in mid to late summer. Works nicely between stepping stones, as a groundcover or in containers. Evergreen. Light foot traffic.