Ferns

Ferns are classic favorites for shade and woodland areas.  Most are deer resistant and some will grow in sun if they receive ample moisture. We have a wide variety of ferns, both native and otherwise, many of which are evergreen or semi-evergreen. Most ferns prefer moist soil, but there are several that are drought tolerant once established.  Ferns are best planted in fall or in spring after they have broken dormancy.  Old fronds may be removed in early spring before the new growth appears.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Selaginella kraussiana 'Aurea'
Common Name: Golden Clubmoss

Chartreuse colored foliage forms a nice low, mossy groundcover. Excellent for brightening up dark, shady, moist but well-drained areas of the garden. Deciduous. Deer resistant.


Selaginella uncinata
Common Name: Rainbow Moss

Semi-evergreen, spreading mat of metallic blue, almost irridescent, foliage. Best color in shade & on new growth in spring. Fronds that come in contact with moist soil will root easily. Sometimes called "Peacock Moss".