Grasses

Ornamental grasses are essential components of many landscapes. We offer a wide variety of both native and non-native grasses, as well as grass-like plants such as rushes, sedges, and liriope. Grasses are generally very low maintenance plants, usually only requiring that they be cut back once a year to remove old foliage, usually in late winter or very early spring.

Grasses should be planted while they are actively growing. Evergreen types may be planted any time, but plants that go winter dormant should be planted before they turn brown in the fall.

(If you are a wholesale customer, please note that we cannot ship Imperata 'Red Baron' outside of Virginia.)

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Schizachyrium scoparium 'Standing Ovation'
Common Name: Little Bluestem

A great performer, this one maintains its tight, upright habit throughout the season, even in rich soil. Thicker than typical leaf blades. Bluish-green leaves turn to shades of orange to purple in autumn. Plant Patented.


Schizachyrium scoparium 'The Blues'
Common Name: Little Bluestem

Upright very blue foliage contrasts nicely with its pink stems and purplish-bronze flowers. Rich golden amber fall color is accented by silvery seeds.


Sporobolus heterolepis
Common Name: Prairie Dropseed

Fine-textured, emerald-green leaves produce a magnificent fountain that is topped with pinkish blooms followed by pale golden seed heads that smell like fresh cilantro or butterd popcorn (depending on your nose). Native prairie grass.


Stipa tenuissima 'Ponytails'
Common Name: Feathergrass

Very graceful grass with fine textured, arching, bright green leaves and feathery panicles to 12" long followed by airy seed heads that last well into the winter. The whole plant billows in the slightest breeze. Very attractive! May self sow heavily, possibly invasive.