Stepables®

STEPABLES® are tough, earth-friendly, easy-to-maintain perennials that take foot traffic. These little green heroes can liberate your landscape from that not-so-green mower, cut down on the use of chemicals and create lovely beds of color! Plus, they're quick to foster friendly habitats for all kinds of great beneficial critters. Smaller carbon footprint, anyone?

For more information on Stepables®, click here.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Pratia angulata
Common Name: White Star Creeper

Deep green, rounded foliage spreads by multiple branched stems above the ground. A profusion of starry white flowers in spring and summer are followed by globular, reddish purple fruit in autumn, attracting birds. Semi-evergreen. May be invasive! Tolerates heavy foot traffic.  Space on 8" centers.


Pratia pedunculata
Common Name: Little Star Creeper

Dainty green leaves form a low carpet of green that is bejeweled with tiny blue stars from spring through summer. Wonderful around pavers, hanging over a wall or filling in around rocks and shrubs in the alpine garden. May be invasive. Moderate foot traffic. space on 8" centers.


Pratia pedunculata 'County Park'
Common Name: Star Creeper

Small green leaf creeper which spreads on top of the soil and underground to form a tight carpet. Deep violet blue flowers bloom spring through fall. Perfect for patios, walkways and between other perennial plants. May be invasive! Heavy foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.