Ferns

Ferns are classic favorites for shade and woodland areas.  Most are deer resistant and some will grow in sun if they receive ample moisture. We have a wide variety of ferns, both native and otherwise, many of which are evergreen or semi-evergreen. Most ferns prefer moist soil, but there are several that are drought tolerant once established.  Ferns are best planted in fall or in spring after they have broken dormancy.  Old fronds may be removed in early spring before the new growth appears.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Polystichum acrostichoides
Common Name: Christmas Fern

This native evergreen has deep green, leathery lance-shaped leaflets on narrow fronds.


Polystichum polyblepharum
Common Name: Tassel Fern

Striking fern that forms rounded rosettes of coarse textured glossy, dark green fronds. Has strong presence in the garden - distinctive.


Polystichum tsus-simense
Common Name: Korean Rock Fern

Compact, stiff, leathery dark green fronds with darker stems. Grows in a neat rosette, very pretty!


Polystichum x dycei 'Dyce's Hybrid Holly'
Common Name: Dyce's Holly Fern

Bold arching fronds with divided pinnae emerge soft green from a central crown and mature to a waxy glossy, symmetrical clump. Multiplies from small bulbils formed at the frond tips in late summer. Evergreen.