Grasses

Ornamental grasses are essential components of many landscapes. We offer a wide variety of both native and non-native grasses, as well as grass-like plants such as rushes, sedges, and liriope. Grasses are generally very low maintenance plants, usually only requiring that they be cut back once a year to remove old foliage, usually in late winter or very early spring.

Grasses should be planted while they are actively growing. Evergreen types may be planted any time, but plants that go winter dormant should be planted before they turn brown in the fall.

(If you are a wholesale customer, please note that we cannot ship Imperata 'Red Baron' outside of Virginia.)

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Panicum amarum 'Dewey Blue'
Common Name: Switch Grass / Beach Grass

A native selected for its glaucous blue foliage and graceful, fountain-like habit, this is a favorite for coastal plantings as well as average gardens. Airy, bluish tinted, light beige flowers emerge in fall and remain through the winter. Deer resistant.


Panicum virgatum 'Cape Breeze'
Common Name: Switch Grass

Compact, upright plants are early flowering and maintain good green foliage color as late as Halloween. The light airy flower panicles stand above the foliage where they catch the breezes. Very showy!


Panicum virgatum 'Cheyenne Sky'
Common Name: Switch Grass

Blue-green foliage turns wine red in early summer. Forms sturdy 2' tall, tight, vase-shaped clumps. They hold up to wind and rain and persist through the winter. Airy, wine-red flower panicles rise to 3' in August. Has an upright growth habit with showy clusters of loose airy flowers that appear in late summer and persist into winter. It is a larval host for butterflies and a source of food for songbirds. Deer resistant. A Proven Winners selection. Plant patented


Panicum virgatum 'Dallas Blues'
Common Name: Switch Grass

Full plants have wide bluish-purple blades and large purplish flowerheads. Deer resistant. Plant Patented.


Panicum virgatum 'Heavy Metal'
Common Name: Switch Grass

Very stiff, upright growth. Attractive metallic blue leaves turn yellow in fall. Upright growth habit with showy clusters of loose airy flowers that appear in late summer and persist into winter. It is a larval host for butterflies and a source of food for songbirds.  Deer resistant.


Panicum virgatum 'Northwind'
Common Name: Switch Grass

Upright, steel blue foliage is wider and more substantial than 'Heavy Metal'. Upright growth habit with showy clusters of loose airy flowers that appear in late summer and persist into winter. It is a larval host for butterflies and a source of food for songbirds. Deer resistant.


Panicum virgatum 'Purple Tears'
Common Name: Switch Grass

This delightful switchgrass has a narrow, upright habit and is topped with purple seed heads in summer. The foliage is a light green color that persists through the summer. It is tough and adaptable to many situations, including rain gardens. Native cultivar. Plant patented.


Panicum virgatum 'Ruby Ribbons'
Common Name: Switch Grass

Narrow, upright plants emerge with blue-green foliage that turns to burgundy-red in mid-summer. Wine color intensifies as season progresses. Plants are topped in late summer with airy red blooms that lend winter interest as seed heads.  It is a larval host for butterflies and a source of food for songbirds. Deer resistant. Native. Plant patented


Panicum virgatum 'Shenandoah'
Common Name: Switch Grass

Blue green foliage starts to turn bright red by June and is followed by airy, maroon flowers. A little shorter than many of the switch grasses. Very attractive with and upright growth habit and showy clusters of loose airy flowers that appear in late summer and persist into winter. It is a larval host for butterflies and a source of food for songbirds. Deer resistant. Native.


Pennisetum alopecuroides
Common Name: Fountain Grass

Fine textured grass that produces countless light reddish brown flowers that change to amber in fall. Bright green foliage turns beige in fall.


Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Burgundy Bunny'
Common Name: Fountain Grass

A sport of 'Little Bunny', this dwarf starts to take on red color in mid-summer. This intensifies into the fall creating a haze of burgundy red. Small tufted plumes appear above the blades in mid to late summer.


Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Cassian'
Common Name: Dwarf Fountain Grass

This mid-height, warm-season grass has creamy-pink tinted bottlebrush blooms in midsummer. Blooms usually persist into September. Leaves take on pretty oranges and reds in October. Needs a protected loacation to winter over in zone 5.


Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Hameln'
Common Name: Dwarf Fountain Grass

Fine textured grass that produces countless light reddish brown flowers that change to amber in fall. Foliage turns beige in fall.  Identical to P. alopecuroides except this one is shorter. Deer resistant.


Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Piglet'
Common Name: Fountain Grass

Mounds of narrow green foliage are topped in late summer by fluffy, bottlebrush-like, tawny plumes making them look like little fountains. Cute for edging or containers. Shorter than Hameln and finer textured. Plant patented.


Pennisetum orientale 'Karley Rose'
Common Name: Fountain Grass

Deep green, arching foliage with rose-pink flowers throughout the season. Clump former. Bright green foliage turns beige in fall. Plant Patented.


Phalaris arundinacea 'Strawberries and Cream'
Common Name: Ribbon Grass

Striped green and white, ribbony foliage with a touch of pink on the new growth.