Annual

By far the majority of plants we grow are perennials, however we do grow a few select plants that are either annuals (pansies) or tender perennials that we recommend be treated as self-sowing annuals (e.g. Rudbeckia hirta) or dug up and stored for the winter in colder areas (e.g. cannas).

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Petroselinum crispum 'Italian'
Common Name: Italian Parsley

Dark green, flat leaf variety with pronounced flavor. The gourmet's favorite. Larval food for butterflies. Biennial, but will self-sow. Not deer resistant. Excellent source of vitamins, iron, and calcium for people.