Ferns

Ferns are classic favorites for shade and woodland areas.  Most are deer resistant and some will grow in sun if they receive ample moisture. We have a wide variety of ferns, both native and otherwise, many of which are evergreen or semi-evergreen. Most ferns prefer moist soil, but there are several that are drought tolerant once established.  Ferns are best planted in fall or in spring after they have broken dormancy.  Old fronds may be removed in early spring before the new growth appears.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Matteuccia struthiopteris
Common Name: Ostrich Fern

Erect, vase-shaped native fern with lance-shaped, divided fronds.  Deciduous. Deer resistant. Cut off old frond in fall. Tattered fronds may be removed at any time.


Onoclea sensibilis
Common Name: Sensitive Fern

Broad green fronds can form large spreading colonies in wet soils. Attractive dark brown spore stalk in winter. Deciduous. Deer resistant. Native.


Osmunda cinnamomea
Common Name: Cinnamon Fern

Unfurling young fronds are an attractive wooly, cinnamon brown while older fronds are bright green. Good accent fern. Upright habit. Deciduous. Deer resistant. Can be grown under black walnut trees. Native.


Osmunda claytoniana
Common Name: Interrupted Fern

This majestic native fern resembles Cinnamon fern, but prefers moist woods rather than swamps. Its fronds are "interrupted" by the sporangia that are borne in the middle of the frond, rather than on the entire frond. Deciduous.


Osmunda regalis var. spectabilis
Common Name: Royal Fern

Bold textured fern with divided bright green foliage and rust colored flower spikes. Forms massive clumps in boggy locations. Sun tolerant with ample moisture. Deciduous. Native. Deer resistant.