Grasses

Ornamental grasses are essential components of many landscapes. We offer a wide variety of both native and non-native grasses, as well as grass-like plants such as rushes, sedges, and liriope. Grasses are generally very low maintenance plants, usually only requiring that they be cut back once a year to remove old foliage, usually in late winter or very early spring.

Grasses should be planted while they are actively growing. Evergreen types may be planted any time, but plants that go winter dormant should be planted before they turn brown in the fall.

(If you are a wholesale customer, please note that we cannot ship Imperata 'Red Baron' outside of Virginia.)

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Miscanthus sinensis 'Adagio'
Common Name: Maiden Grass

Thin silvery-gray foliage with pink flowers that turn white. New foliage is tinted red. Orange-red fall color. Excellent dwarf variety.  Long blooming and deer resistant. Bold, clump former that is well suited to mass plantings or the low maintenance garden. One of our favorite miscanthus.


Miscanthus sinensis 'Gracillimus'
Common Name: Maiden Grass

Very fine textured foliage with attractive bronze red flowers that turn to silver. Graceful, upright, arching habit. Long blooming and deer resistant.


Miscanthus sinensis 'Little Kitten'
Common Name: Dwarf Maiden Grass

Thin, silver-green leaves with a bushy appearance. Silver plumes in fall. A favorite dwarf form. Long blooming and deer resistant.


Miscanthus sinensis 'Little Zebra'
Common Name: Maiden Grass

Smaller version of 'Zebrinus' that has a neat arching shape and vivid yellow horizontal banding. Reddish plumes in August.  Long blooming and deer resistant. Plant Patented.


Miscanthus sinensis 'Morning Light'
Common Name: Maiden Grass

Narrow, vertically variegated leaves are grayish-blue to blue-green and creamy white. Lovely. Long blooming and deer resistant.


Miscanthus sinensis 'Strictus'
Common Name: Maiden Grass

A nice, upright form with 3/4" wide green leaves that display dramatic horizontal golden bands all along their length. It is excellent in mass or as a structural specimen.


Miscanthus sinensis 'Variegatus'
Common Name: Japanese Silver Grass

Graceful, upright habit. Prominent creamy stripes create a dramatic white effect. Long blooming and deer resistant.


Muhlenbergia capillaris
Common Name: Muhly Grass

A glittering haze of delicate pink-purple to mauve flowers floats above slender green foliage in autumn. Long blooming. Deer resistant. May self sow. Native.


Muhlenbergia capillaris 'White Cloud'
Common Name: Muhly Grass

Many of the great characteristics of the species but with beautiful ivory colored blooms. Form is more upright than the  species and bloom begins later. Long blooming. Native. Deer resistant.


Muhlenbergia capillaris x lindheimeri 'Pink Flamingo'
Common Name: Muhly Grass

A wonderful upright grass with pretty pink plumes shooting out like fireworks in late summer. Fine gray green foliage forms a compact, slightly arching mound. A warm season grass, it performs well throughout the south and mid-Atlantic.


Muhlenbergia reverchonii 'Undaunted'
Common Name: Ruby Muhly

Nice fine- textured plant with a late summer display of airy, pink and amber flower spikes. Native to north Texas and southern Oklahoma. It blooms earlier, shorter, and is hardier in colder temperatures than Muhlenbergia capillaris. Plant patented.


Ophiopogon japonicus 'Nana'
Common Name: Dwarf Mondo Grass

Compact habit and glossy, dark green leaves make this perennial a natural as a ground cover or edging. Spikes of light lavender bell-shaped flowers are followed by small blue-black berries. Rhizomatous habit. Excellent between stepping stones. Deer resistant. A slow grower it tolerates moderate foot traffic. Space on 4" centers.

 


Ophiopogon planiscapus 'Ebony Knight'
Common Name: Black Mondo Grass

Distinctive narrow, purple-black strap-like, evergreen leaves. Pink flowers in summer develop into black berries. Stoloniferous habit. Slow growing but exceptional. Deer resistant.