Stepables®

STEPABLES® are tough, earth-friendly, easy-to-maintain perennials that take foot traffic. These little green heroes can liberate your landscape from that not-so-green mower, cut down on the use of chemicals and create lovely beds of color! Plus, they're quick to foster friendly habitats for all kinds of great beneficial critters. Smaller carbon footprint, anyone?

For more information on Stepables®, click here.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Leptinella gruveri
Common Name: Miniature Brass Button

Tiny serrated leaves send out runners to form a rugged carpet of soft green. Plants spread indefinitely by rhizomes/runners. Excellent between pavers. This plant is so dense that it can withstand car traffic 1-2 times a day. Heavy foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.


Leptinella potentillina
Common Name: Brass Buttons

Looking like clumps of miniature ferns, the pewter-tinted green 1/1/2"-2" long leaves make a cute, quickly spreading groundcover. The tiny yellow blooms are usually unnoticed. Takes moderate foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.


Leptinella squalida
Common Name: New Zealand Brass Buttons

Gray-green, ferny creeper that sports small yellow button flowers in summer. Leaves turn bronze in autumn. Nice between pavers and great for bonsai soil cover. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.


Leptinella squalida 'Platt's Black'
Common Name: Black Brass Buttons

Beautiful bronze/black, fern-like foliage creeps to form a soft, fuzzy mat. Small yellow flowers go unnoticed. Great look for entryways, courtyards, pathways or as a lawn substitute. Adaptable to most soil. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.


Lindernia grandiflora
Common Name: Blue Moneywort

Light green leaves that hug the ground are topped with white-throated blue flowers all summer and fall. Great around stepping stones or trailing over walls or container edges. Fast growth rate. Native. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.


Lobelia chinensis
Common Name: Creeping Lobelia

Rapidly spreading plants (up to 3' per year) with small green leaves have pink lobelia-type flowers all summer and fall. Very cute. Spread indefinite. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.


Lysimachia japonica 'Minutissima'
Common Name: Miniature Moneywort

Tiny green, mouse ear leaves create a cute mat of foliage, while the small green stems root at each node, enabling it to take hold almost everywhere. Yellow flowers on top in summer.  Great between stepping stones. Heavy foot traffic. Space on 6"-8"centers.


Lysimachia nummularia 'Aurea'
Common Name: Creeping Jenny / Moneywort

Rampant, prostrate, stem rooting groundcover with rounded, bright chartreuse to gold leaves. Truly golden foliage if grown in constantly wet conditions in full sun. Bright yellow flowers in summer. Semi-evergreen. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 12"-18" centers.