Grasses

Ornamental grasses are essential components of many landscapes. We offer a wide variety of both native and non-native grasses, as well as grass-like plants such as rushes, sedges, and liriope. Grasses are generally very low maintenance plants, usually only requiring that they be cut back once a year to remove old foliage, usually in late winter or very early spring.

Grasses should be planted while they are actively growing. Evergreen types may be planted any time, but plants that go winter dormant should be planted before they turn brown in the fall.

(If you are a wholesale customer, please note that we cannot ship Imperata 'Red Baron' outside of Virginia.)

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Juncus effusus
Common Name: Common Rush

Upright to arching, round green stems characterize this wetland native. Plants form clumps that spread by creeping rhizome and seeds. Usually evergreen in Zone 7. Use for water's edge or rain gardens.


Juncus inflexus 'Blue Arrow'
Common Name: Bog Rush

This attractive rush is excellent for wet or boggy areas, forming clumps of stiff, slender, upright, blue green blades. Good for containers. Evergreen. Cut back in late winter.


Liriope muscari 'Monroe's White'
Common Name: Monkey Grass / Lilyturf

Milky white flower spikes over dark green, evergreen leaves. Must have partial shade. Clump forming. Can tolerate drought, very moist soil conditions, and clay soil. Attractive to butterflies.


Liriope muscari 'Pee Dee Ingot'
Common Name: Monkey Grass / Lilyturf

Narrow, bright yellow leaves form a showy clump with lavender blooms on 12" stalks. Color intensity depends on the amount of light it receives. Best in bright shade or edges of shade beds. Great for providing contrast in the border.  Attractive to butterflies.


Liriope muscari 'Purple Explosion'
Common Name: Monkey Grass / Lilyturf

Dark green, strap-like, evergreen foliage compliments large purple bloom clusters held well above the foliage. This is a tight clumping variety with exceptional flower production in late summer/fall. Long leaves have a weeping habit. Plant patented.


Liriope muscari 'Super Blue'
Common Name:

Bright violet blue bloom spikes are tall and showier than most, standing above the foliage. A clumping variety, it has narrow dark green, strap-like leaves that form an arching mound. Great for massing, edging, accents or containers.


Liriope muscari 'Variegata'
Common Name: Monkey Grass / Lilyturf

Grass-like foliage with green and cream markings & lavender flowers on reddish stems. Best appearance is achieved in light shade during the summer, although it can tolerate full sun. Can tolerate drought, very moist soil conditions & clay soil. Attractive to butterflies.


Liriope spicata
Common Name: Creeping Lilyturf

Rapidly spreading stoloniferous habit makes it excellent for erosion control. Narrow leaf blades with lavender flower spikes. Can tolerate drought, very moist soil conditions, and clay soil. Attractive to butterflies.


Liriope spicata 'Silver Dragon'
Common Name: Creeping Lilyturf

Variegated foliage that appears white in a shaded landscape. Violet flowers. Excellent to lighten a shady area. Stoloniferous but not as vigorous as L. spicata. Can tolerate drought, very moist soil conditions, and clay soil. Attractive to butterflies.