Stepables®

STEPABLES® are tough, earth-friendly, easy-to-maintain perennials that take foot traffic. These little green heroes can liberate your landscape from that not-so-green mower, cut down on the use of chemicals and create lovely beds of color! Plus, they're quick to foster friendly habitats for all kinds of great beneficial critters. Smaller carbon footprint, anyone?

For more information on Stepables®, click here.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Isotoma fluviatilis
Common Name: Blue Star Creeper

This super easy to grow mat-former has tiny rounded leaves and very small, blue star-shaped flowers that may bloom spring to frost. Semi-evergreen. Spreads by underground rhizomes and by surface rooting. May be Invasive. Great groundcover, excellent between stepping stones, under roses, around ponds and decks. Tolerates heavy foot traffic. Space on 12" centers.