Stepables®

STEPABLES® are tough, earth-friendly, easy-to-maintain perennials that take foot traffic. These little green heroes can liberate your landscape from that not-so-green mower, cut down on the use of chemicals and create lovely beds of color! Plus, they're quick to foster friendly habitats for all kinds of great beneficial critters. Smaller carbon footprint, anyone?

For more information on Stepables®, click here.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Herniaria glabra
Common Name: Rupturewort (Green Carpet)

Evergreen carpeter with tiny leaves that turn bronze in winter. Self sows. Makes a good ground cover in place of grass in sunny areas. Tolerates heavy foot traffic. Space on 6"-10" centers.


Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides
Common Name: Variegated Marsh Pennywort

Green, white and yellow create a wonderful array of color for the ground. Leaves root as they spread to create dense mats. Small white/green flowers come and go quickly. A vigorous spreader, so careful placement is important. Can also be used as a container plant with trailing stems. Can take moderate foot traffic. Space on 12" centers.