Stepables®

STEPABLES® are tough, earth-friendly, easy-to-maintain perennials that take foot traffic. These little green heroes can liberate your landscape from that not-so-green mower, cut down on the use of chemicals and create lovely beds of color! Plus, they're quick to foster friendly habitats for all kinds of great beneficial critters. Smaller carbon footprint, anyone?

For more information on Stepables®, click here.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Glechoma hederacea 'Variegata'
Common Name: Creeping Charlie / Variegated Ground Ivy

Evergreen, scalloped heart-shaped leaves with white marbling. Lavender flowers on trailing stems that can be invasive. Quick covering groundcover or trailing container plant. Remove green reversions quickly. Drought tolerance makes it excellent to use under trees where soil is dry so long as it can be contained. Will not attach to trees. Light foot traffic. Space on 12" centers.


Gypsophila repens 'Rosea'
Common Name: Pink Creeping Baby's Breath

Soft pink flowers in late spring on trailing foliage. Nice rock garden plant or groundcover. Attractive to butterflies. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8"-10" centers.