Grasses

Ornamental grasses are essential components of many landscapes. We offer a wide variety of both native and non-native grasses, as well as grass-like plants such as rushes, sedges, and liriope. Grasses are generally very low maintenance plants, usually only requiring that they be cut back once a year to remove old foliage, usually in late winter or very early spring.

Grasses should be planted while they are actively growing. Evergreen types may be planted any time, but plants that go winter dormant should be planted before they turn brown in the fall.

(If you are a wholesale customer, please note that we cannot ship Imperata 'Red Baron' outside of Virginia.)

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Festuca ovina var. glauca 'Beyond Blue'
Common Name: Blue Sheep Fescue

Fine, powder blue foliage creates an evergreen mound. Maintains its color throughout the season without browning. Plant patented.


Festuca ovina var. glauca 'Cool As Ice'
Common Name: Blue Sheep Fescue

Fine textured, cool blue leaves form vigorous mounds topped by stems of fine feathery blooms in early summer. Good heat tolerance. Makes a nice specimen plant or attractive in masses. Evergreen.


Festuca ovina var. glauca 'Elijah Blue'
Common Name: Blue Sheep Fescue
Bright blue foliage. Green blooms in late summer have a purple tinge. Afternoon shade during the summer is appreciated. Requires well-drained soil. Deer resistant. Divde every 2-3 years for best performance.