Stepables®

STEPABLES® are tough, earth-friendly, easy-to-maintain perennials that take foot traffic. These little green heroes can liberate your landscape from that not-so-green mower, cut down on the use of chemicals and create lovely beds of color! Plus, they're quick to foster friendly habitats for all kinds of great beneficial critters. Smaller carbon footprint, anyone?

For more information on Stepables®, click here.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Eleocharis radicans
Common Name: Miniature Rush

A wetland plant with dense stands of deep green, bristle-like leaves that resemble lawn grass. This deciduous little rush has tiny little flower beads in summer. Creates small mounds in tight quarters. Rapid grower that readily reseeds. Native. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.


Erodium reichardii 'Alba'
Common Name: White Alpine Geranium

Tiny, deep green oval leaves with scalloped edges form a dense weed suppressing cushion. It bears exquisite pure white flowers throughout the spring. Great in rock gardens or between stepping stones. Moderate growth rate. Light foot traffic. Space on 6" centers.


Erodium reichardii 'Charm'
Common Name: Alpine Geranium

Dainty, pink blooms appear over low mounds of tiny, blue-green scalloped leaves. Makes a nice semi-evergreen groundcover or nicely mounding clump for the rock garden. Light foot traffic. Space on 6" centers.


Erodium reichardii 'Flore Pleno'
Common Name: Double Alpine Geranium

Lovely rosettes of pink, double blooms blanket the tops of tiny light green mounds of scallopped leaves in spring and rebloom through summer. Excellent as an accent or as and edging. Can take light foot traffic. Space on 6" centers.


Euonymus fortunei 'Kewensis'
Common Name: Miniature Wintercreeper

Shiny, dark green oval leaves on creeping stems that root where they touch the ground. Makes a great evergreen ground cover. It will climb vertical structures. Creamy green blooms are inconspicuous. Leaves turn red to burgundy in cool weather. Tolerates moderate foot traffic. Space on 6"-12" centers