Ferns

Ferns are classic favorites for shade and woodland areas.  Most are deer resistant and some will grow in sun if they receive ample moisture. We have a wide variety of ferns, both native and otherwise, many of which are evergreen or semi-evergreen. Most ferns prefer moist soil, but there are several that are drought tolerant once established.  Ferns are best planted in fall or in spring after they have broken dormancy.  Old fronds may be removed in early spring before the new growth appears.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Cheilanthes lanosa
Common Name: Hairy Lip Fern

An upright spreading fern that is native to both limestone and rocky acid soils. Excellent in rock gardens with gritty soil and excellent drainage. Native to the East Central and Southeast US. Evergreen.


Cyrtomium falcatum 'Rochfordia'
Common Name: Japanese Holly Fern

Shiny, dark green foliage is very attractive and resembles a holly bush. Coarse textured.  Evergreen. Deer resistant.


Cyrtomium fortunei 'Fortune's Cold Hardy Holly'
Common Name: Fortune's Cold Hardy Holly

A very hardy fern, its leaves are not as shiny as Japanese Holly fern, but it withstands colder temps. It is a fast grower with a tall, erect habit. Evergreen, except in harsh winters.