Annual

By far the majority of plants we grow are perennials, however we do grow a few select plants that are either annuals (pansies) or tender perennials that we recommend be treated as self-sowing annuals (e.g. Rudbeckia hirta) or dug up and stored for the winter in colder areas (e.g. cannas).

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Colocasia esculenta 'Coffee Cups'
Common Name: Elephant Ear

This vigorous variety has dark, almost black stems and large upward cupping, deep green leaves. May reach 6' in height. Usually considered an annual below Zone 8, it has successfully overwintered several years in Zone 7.