Stepables®

STEPABLES® are tough, earth-friendly, easy-to-maintain perennials that take foot traffic. These little green heroes can liberate your landscape from that not-so-green mower, cut down on the use of chemicals and create lovely beds of color! Plus, they're quick to foster friendly habitats for all kinds of great beneficial critters. Smaller carbon footprint, anyone?

For more information on Stepables®, click here.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Acorus gramineus minimus 'Aureus'
Common Name: Sweet Flag

Dwarf fans of bright golden leaves make a colorful evergreen groundcover or highlight for a rock garden. Moisture loving plants, they form mats of stiff, narrow bladed leaves. Can tolerate clay soil. Deer resistant. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.


Ajuga reptans 'Chocolate Chip'
Common Name: Dwarf Bugleweed

Small, narrow purplish-green colored leaves with spikes of blue flowers. This ajuga is one of the best performers. Evergreen. A great groundcover, bugleweed is happy in conditions ranging from drought to bogs. Can be grown under black walnut trees. Attractive to butterflies. Deer resistant. Takes moderate foot traffic. Space on 12" centers.


Armeria maritima 'Rubrifolia'
Common Name: Sea Thrift

Luscious little, hot-pink, pom-pom blooms over burgundy to smoky-green, shiny grass-like foliage. Foliage is more green in summer and returns to burgundy in cooler weather. Great for rock gardens and the front of the border. Light foot traffic. Space on 6" centers.