Grasses

Ornamental grasses are essential components of many landscapes. We offer a wide variety of both native and non-native grasses, as well as grass-like plants such as rushes, sedges, and liriope. Grasses are generally very low maintenance plants, usually only requiring that they be cut back once a year to remove old foliage, usually in late winter or very early spring.

Grasses should be planted while they are actively growing. Evergreen types may be planted any time, but plants that go winter dormant should be planted before they turn brown in the fall.

(If you are a wholesale customer, please note that we cannot ship Imperata 'Red Baron' outside of Virginia.)

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Acorus gramineus minimus 'Aureus'
Common Name: Sweet Flag

Dwarf fans of bright golden leaves make a colorful evergreen groundcover or highlight for a rock garden. Moisture loving plants, they form mats of stiff, narrow bladed leaves. Can tolerate clay soil. Deer resistant. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.


Acorus gramineus variegatus 'Wogon'
Common Name: Sweet Flag
Bright, golden fans of grassy leaves are narrowly edged in green. Evergreen. These moisture loving plants form mats of flowing, narrow bladed leaves. Can tolerate clay soil. Deer resistant.

Arundo donax 'Peppermint Stick'
Common Name: Giant Reed Grass

Tall, sturdy canes that resemble corn plants are adorned with wide green and white striped leaves. Unlike the species, this cultivar maintains its variegation throughout the summer. In fall it is topped with 18" tall bronze-burgundy plumes.