Annual

By far the majority of plants we grow are perennials, however we do grow a few select plants that are either annuals (pansies) or tender perennials that we recommend be treated as self-sowing annuals (e.g. Rudbeckia hirta) or dug up and stored for the winter in colder areas (e.g. cannas).

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Armeria pseudarmeria 'Dreameria Daydream'
Common Name: Sea Thrift

Tidy clumps of grass-like deep green foliage produce drumstick blooms of shell pink all season long,starting in spring. Very heat tolerant. Great for containers! Prefers full sun and well-drained soils. Do not overwater. Plant patent applied for.


Asclepias curassavica 'Red Butterfly'
Common Name: Tropical Butterfly Weed

Showy clusters of red blooms with yellow-orange centers are produced all summer long (if deadheaded). Attracts butterflies and hummingbirds galore. Dark green foliage is tinged with maroon. NOT perennial, but will self-sow if some seedpods are left late in the season. ANNUAL.