Stepables®

STEPABLES® are tough, earth-friendly, easy-to-maintain perennials that take foot traffic. These little green heroes can liberate your landscape from that not-so-green mower, cut down on the use of chemicals and create lovely beds of color! Plus, they're quick to foster friendly habitats for all kinds of great beneficial critters. Smaller carbon footprint, anyone?

For more information on Stepables®, click here.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
 
« Previous 50 Plants 1    2    Next 50 Plants »
 
Thymus serpyllum 'Albiflorus'
Common Name: White Creeping Thyme

Low growing, aromatic plants have white blooms in summer. Evergreen. Attractive to butterflies. Deer resistant. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.


Thymus serpyllum 'Elfin'
Common Name: Thyme

This miniature thyme forms a tight, solid mat of gray/green foliage. Gorgeous when it blooms with light pink flowers in summer. Creates a versatile groundcover that will cover dry slopes, fill in between stepping stones or creep over rocks. Attractive to butterflies. Deer resistant. Evergreen. Heavy foot traffic. Space on 6" centers.


Thymus serpyllum 'Magic Carpet'
Common Name: Creeping Thyme

This creeping thyme keeps a tight grip on the ground to make an nice small lawn substitute or groundcover. Deep green foliage has a nice fresh scent of lemon when stepped on. Covered with carmine pink flowers in spring. Evergreen. Attractive to butterflies. Deer resistant. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 6” centers.


Thymus serpyllum 'Pink Chintz'
Common Name: Creeping Thyme

Soft, hairy, gray-green leaves showcase pretty salmon-pink flowers in summer. Perfect in between pavers, along a garden path or covering a dry slope. Use in entryways or patios to enjoy fragrance. Evergreen. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8” centers.


Trifolium repens 'Atropurpureum'
Common Name: Black-Leaved Clover

Four leaf clover foliage with green leaflets that have deep purple maroon centers. Small white clover-like flowers in summer. A stem-rooting groundcover, it can be very invasive. May be evergreen in southern parts of range. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.


Veronica peduncularis 'Waterperry Blue'
Common Name: Speedwell

Sky blue to lavender flowers top shiny green creeping foliage. Non-spiking variety. Foliage takes on a burgundy tint in winter. Evergreen. Attractive to butterflies and hummingbirds. Deer resistant. Moderate foot traffic. Plant on 12" centers.


Veronica repens
Common Name: Creeping Speedwell

This tough creeper forms a solid mat of tiny, glossy green, rounded leaves. Pale blue-white flowers entirely cover the plant in mid spring. Use between pavers or in a woodland setting. Excellent understory planting for rhododendrons and azaleas. Attractive to butterflies and hummingbirds. Deer resistant. Evergreen. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.


Veronica repens 'Sunshine'
Common Name: Golden Creeping Speedwell

Brilliant gold leaves make an attractive spreading groundcover. Pearl blue flowers give a cool feel to their surroundings. Works well between pavers or in a woodland setting. Excellent understory planting for rhododendrons and azaleas. Evergreen. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.


Viola labradorica
Common Name: Labrador Violet

Bronze-purple foliage and violet-purple flowers. Will tolerate some sun. Self sows freely and sends out runners to create a substantial groundcover. Deer resistant. Native. Semi-evergreen to evergreen. Attractive to butterflies. Moderate foot traffic. Space on 8" centers.

 
« Previous 50 Plants 1    2    Next 50 Plants »