Ferns

Ferns are classic favorites for shade and woodland areas.  Most are deer resistant and some will grow in sun if they receive ample moisture. We have a wide variety of ferns, both native and otherwise, many of which are evergreen or semi-evergreen. Most ferns prefer moist soil, but there are several that are drought tolerant once established.  Ferns are best planted in fall or in spring after they have broken dormancy.  Old fronds may be removed in early spring before the new growth appears.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Adiantum pedatum
Common Name: Five Finger Maidenhair Fern

Five-finger Maidenhair or Northern Maidenhair has fronds that fork nearly in half with the two parts curving back, each with three to five finger-like divisions. Deciduous.


Arachniodes davalliaeformis
Common Name: Shiny Bristle Fern

Dark green, classic fern fronds are so shiny they look like plastic. Great for cutting.


Arachniodes simplicior 'Variegata'
Common Name: Variegated Holly Fern

Glossy, deep green fronds have striking bands of vibrant yellow-green along each midrib. Stiff and erect it withstands hard frost without flopping. Has a short, creeping crown. Evergreen and deer resistant.


Arachniodes standishii
Common Name: Upsidedown Fern

Prominent veins on the tops of the fronds give the impression that the lacy leaves are upside-down. Tall, broad, light green fronds make a great specimen or background plant. Semi-evergreen and slowly spreading.


Athyrium filix-femina
Common Name: Lady Fern

Delicate, lacy fronds are produced in abundance throughout the growing season, giving plants a fresh look, even in summer. Native. Deciduous. Deer resistant.


Athyrium filix-femina 'Frizelliae'
Common Name: Tatting Fern

Very narrow fronds sport rounded lobes that resemble handmade lace, or tatting. Makes a neat specimen. Remove any fronds that revert to maintain original form. Deciduous. Deer resistant.


Athyrium filix-femina 'Lady in Red'
Common Name: Lady in Red Fern

Distinct red stems set this Lady fern apart from the rest. Best color is achieved in bright shade, usually in its second season. Deciduous. Deer resistant.


Athyrium filix-femina 'Minutissima'
Common Name: Dwarf Lady Fern

A very dainty lady fern that is wonderful for borders, pots and rock gardens. Quick to establish new crowns and fronds, forming lush stands of green.  Deciduous.


Athyrium filix-femina 'Victoriae'
Common Name: Queen of Green Fern
3"-4" wide, arching fronds have spectacular drooping tips that appear to be almost tasseled. A different look in ferns. Prefers moist, well-drained soil. Deciduous. Deer resistant.

Athyrium niponicum 'Ghost'
Common Name: Japanese Ghost Fern

New growth is silver green and ages to dark green. The darker green fronds provide a nice backdrop for the brighter new growth. Deciduous. Deer resistant.


Athyrium niponicum 'Pictum'
Common Name: Japanese Painted Fern

New fronds are a soft metallic gray with rose and maroon tints. Its gracefully weeping habit makes it a wonderful groundcover for a shady area. Deciduous. Deer resistant. PPA Plant of the Year 2004.


Athyrium niponicum pictum 'Applecourt Crested'
Common Name: Applecourt Crested Fern

All of the wonderful colors of Japanese Painted Fern but with heavy cresting at the end of each frond. Has a more delicate appearance. Deciduous. Deer resistant.


Athyrium niponicum pictum 'Burgundy Lace'
Common Name: Burgundy Lace Fern

The first fronds in spring are purple with silver accents and ruby-red midribs and mature to pewter with dark, wine-red midribs. Magnificent in the shade garden! Deciduous. Deer resistant. Plant patented.


Athyrium niponicum pictum 'Regal Red'
Common Name: Regal Red Fern

A ruffled, highly colored Japanese Painted fern that has dark violet red veins and silver highlighting on each slightly twisted pinnule. Deciduous.


Athyrium otophorum 'Okanum'
Common Name: Eared Lady Fern

Delicate, silvery blue-green fronds with maroon-purple stems unfurl from burgundy red fiddleheads in spring and continue throughout the season. Good substitute for Maidenhair ferns.


Athyrium x 'Branford Rambler'
Common Name: Branford Rambler Fern

A cross between Lady and Japanese Painted Fern, this is a runner that spreads by shallow rhizomes and forms clumps of upright, dark green fronds with maroon to red central stipes. Creates a dense, attractive groundcover for moist shady sites, filing an area quickly, but not invasively.